| Date: | Monday 5 September 1983 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N830R |
| MSN: | 2421 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffin, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hampton, GA (4A7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HIS AIRSPEED WAS LOW ON FINAL & LIFT WAS LOST ON THE CANARD DUE TO THE RAIN. HE STATED HE HAD FULL AFT STICK TRYING TO GET THE NOSE UP, BUT COULDN'T. THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES HARD & THE CANARD BROKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA351
Location