Accident Cessna 402C N29PB, Monday 5 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1983
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Provincetown Boston Airline
Registration: N29PB
MSN: 402CO257
Total airframe hrs:4286 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE LANDING, THE PLT MOVED THE GEAR HANDLE TO THE EXTEND POSITION & ALL 3 GREEN GEAR DOWN LIGHTS ILLUMINATED. HOWEVER, WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ROD END, PN MS2124254K, ON THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FAILED PART WAS NOT MANUFACTURED TO MEET THE REQUIRED SPECIFICATION. THE MICROSWITCH FOR THE NOSE GEAR INDICATOR WAS LOCATED ON THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR. IT WAS ACTIVATED WHEN THE ACTUATOR EXTENDED TO THE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FA224

Location