| Date: | Monday 5 September 1983 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4029R |
| MSN: | 5103 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1222 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cameron, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cameron, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A TRIMMING/SWATH RUN AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL & 15 MPH WHEN HE HEARD A STRANGE NOISE WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A 180 DEG YAW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER CRASH LANDED, DAMAGING THE TAIL BOOM & TAIL ROTOR BLADES AND SPREADING THE LANDING GEAR. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE ENG DRIVE TORSION COUPLING, PN 21046-5, HAD FAILED AT THE INTERLOCKING STEEL & RUBBER ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA355
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location