Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56283, Sunday 4 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56283
MSN: 7335-399
Total airframe hrs:4649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Havasue, AZ (LHU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO MISS AT APRX 300 FT AGL & HE FELT A DEFINITE LOSS OF POWER. HE TRIED TO RAISE THE GEAR, BUT THE AIRSPEED WAS BELOW THE AUTOMATIC GEAR EXTENSTION SPEED, SO THE GEAR DID NOT RETRACT. HE REPOSITIONED THE GEAR HANDLE TO THE DOWN POSITON & THE WARNING HORN, WHICH HAD SOUNDED, STOPPED. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO FLY THE ACFT OVER SOME WIRES, BUT COULD NOT GET THE ACFT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING IN A SOFT FARM FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A FUEL LEAK AT A UNION JOINT IN THE LINE FROM THE LEFT WING. NO OTHER PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. HOWEVER, THE GROSS WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN APRX 87 LBS OVER THE MAX LIMIT. ALSO, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 3500 FT (TEMP ABOUT 110 DEG).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA422

Location