| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1985 |
| Time: | 13:33 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5844Q |
| MSN: | 3131 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1611 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, GA (CSG) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville, TN (BNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT DEPARTED AIRPORT AFTER ENROUTE STOP FOR FUELING.VFR CONDITIONS WITH BROKEN CLOUDS AT 2800 FEET AND TURBULENCE IN CLOUDS.ACFT WAS CLEARED TO 4500 AND PIC ASKED TO REPORT REACHING.DURING CLIMB PIC WAS ASKED HIS ALTITUDE.HIS RESPONSE WAS UNINTELLIGIBLE FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT.A WITNESS DRIVING ON THE INTERSTATE ADJACENT TO THE CRASH SITE WATCHED AN AIRPLANE SPIN OUT OF THE SKY AT ABOUT THE LOCATION OF THE CRASH SITE UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES.ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37351 