Accident Champion 7GCAA N88223, Sunday 4 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88223
MSN: 301-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MODIFIED TO TOW BANNERS & WAS BEING USED FOR THAT PURPOSE. AFTER THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 3 HRS & 20 MIN, THE PLT TOOK OFF ON HIS 4TH BANNER TOW FLT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD USED THE FUEL GAGES TO ESTIMATE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING. THE ESTIMATED THAT 5 OR MORE GAL OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD PRIOR TO HIS LAST TAKEOFF. HE FLEW TO A STADIUM WHERE HE MADE 6 TO 8 TURNS. HE HAD JUST STARTED BACK TO THE ARPT WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF POWER, HE REPORTEDLY USED AN AIRSPEED OF 60 MPH. THE OWNER'S MANUAL RECOMMENDED A MINIMUM SPEED OF 65 MPH FOR ATTEMPTING A RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE RELEASED THE BANNER JUST PRIOR TO DITCHING IN A RIVER. THE ACFT WAS TOWED TO THE RIVER BANK BY A BOAT & WAS RECOVERED LATER. APRX 2 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICL FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA353

Location