| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Advertising Agency |
| Registration: | N5179G |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seaside Heights, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Colts Neck, NJ (N61) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING AND NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT HAD MADE A LOW APPROACH TO PICK UP A BANNER BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. THE BANNER WAS DROPPED BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND. THE PILOT FLAREDFOR A NORMAL LANDING BUT THE ACFT HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA234