| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6191K |
| MSN: | 382 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 850 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin B9F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gilderland, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Esperance, NY (51B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A HAY FIELD AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A DEFECTIVE FUEL LINE. THE FUEL LINE WAS REPAIRED. DURING A GROUND RUN-UP, THE ENG PRODUCED FULL POWER & THE MAGNETO CHECK WAS NORMAL. HOWEVER, DURING A TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN AT APRX 40 FT AGL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS IN A LEFT TURN TO AVOID TREES, CONTROL EFFECTIVENESS WAS LOST & HE COULD NOT LEVEL THE WINGS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED FOREIGN MATERIAL IN THE INLET ELBOW OF THE GAS STRAINER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE MATERIAL WAS A BALL OF GUMMY RUST. IN A DIAGRAM DEPICTING ITS LOCATION, HE SHOWED THAT IT WAS NEXT TO A DEFECTIVE HOSE CONNECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA236