| Date: | Sunday 23 October 1983 |
| Time: | 18:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Oilfield Service |
| Registration: | N7338G |
| MSN: | U20503764 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1683 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brentwood, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | PONCA CITY , OK (KPNC) |
| Destination airport: | NASHVILLE , TN (KBNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE THE PLTS WERE ATTEMPTING AN ILS APPROACH TO NASHVILLE. ONE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE OTHER WAS RATED BUT WAS LIMITED IN EXPERIENCE. THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR RADAR VECTORING TO THE APPROACH WERE NOT FOLLOWED AND DISORIENTATION WITH LOSS OF CONTROL FOLLOWED. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A FIELD AT HIGH SPEED ABOUT 3.5 MILES SOUTH OF THE DOBBS L0M. WITNESSES REPORTED A LOW CEILING AND SAID IT WAS 'MISTY' AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH. THE ACFT CRASHED ON A HEADING OF 305 DEGREES, THE APPROACH WAS FOR RWY 02L.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FA028