Accident Aeronca 7AC CHAMP N3124E, Saturday 3 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1983
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC CHAMP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3124E
MSN: 7AC-6721
Total airframe hrs:1898 hours
Engine model:Continental C-200H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERTURNED ON TAKEOFF DUE TO TURBULENT WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 243 DEGREES AT 16 KTS. NO GUSTS. HE STATED ALSO THAT SEVERE TURBULENCE EXISTED AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ARPT MANAGER SAID THATTHE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM RWY 16, ATTAINED AN ALT OF 100-150 FT AGL WHEN A GUST OF WIND FLIPPED THE ACFT UP AND OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA163

Location