Accident Cessna 180 N4773B, Saturday 3 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1983
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Tom Mcguire
Registration: N4773B
MSN: 31671
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN HE WAS LANDING ON A SANDBAR THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY USED 3 TIMES, EARLIER THE SAME DAY. REPORTEDLY, HE OVERRAN THE LANDING AREA BY ABOUT 50 FT & ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SOFT CLAY & MUD. THE RIGHT WHEEL SANK INTO THE MUD & THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS TOP. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT & VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA160