Accident Cessna P206C N8698Z, Saturday 3 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1983
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C
Owner/operator:Paul Hunt
Registration: N8698Z
MSN: P206-0498
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER A REDUCED POWER DESCENT AND CIRLING A MOOSE AT AN ALT OF APRX 300 FT AGL, WHEN THROTTLE WAS ADDED FOR CLIMB, THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND BUT CONTINUEDTO OPERATE AT THE REDUCED POWER LEVEL. IN ATTEMPTING A REDUCED POWER GLIDE TO A SAFE LANDING AREA, THE PILOT STATED THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS OVERDUE FOR ANNUAL INSPECTION; HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN THE ACFT POWERPLANT OR ASSOCIATED SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA159

Location