Accident Piper J-3 N99163, Saturday 3 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Gladyn Raatz
Registration: N99163
MSN: 16741
Total airframe hrs:1246 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lena, IL (32IL)
Destination airport:Roscoe, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT, SPUTTERED AND QUIT AGAIN BEFORE HE LANDED IN A BEAN FEILD AND NOSED OVER. PLT WHO IS ALSO AN A&P MECHANIC HAD BEEN USING SLOSHING/SEALING COMPOUND (RANDOLPH TANK SEALER #802) IN THE FUEL TANK. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE COMPOUND WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINE AND ON THE FUEL STRAINER. THE COMPOUND WAS BOUGHT IN 1980 ANDWAS DATED 12-9-78. THE FAILURE OF THE COMPOUND TO ADHEAR TO THE FUEL TANK WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE STALENESS OF THE COMPOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA411