| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1984 |
| Time: | 23:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Courier Services |
| Registration: | N5253J |
| MSN: | 310R0814 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4615 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarkson, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (SDF) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville, TN (BNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER AN IN-FLT SEPARATION OF VARIOUS COMPONENTS OF THE AIRFRAME. POST ACCIDENT EVIDENCE PROVIDED BY THE FAILED PARTS GAVE A GRAPHIC PICTURE OF THE IN-FLT SEQ WHICH WAS SUPPLEMENTED BY A WITNESS WHO SAW & HEARD THE ACFT IN ITS FINAL DIVE. ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY THE IN-FLT SEPARATION AND GROUND IMPACT DAMAGE. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVERAN AREA APRX 2 MILES LONG AND 500 FT WIDE, IN A PASTURE. THE WRECKAGE PATH FOLLOWED A CIRCULAR PATH FROM ABOUT 220 DEG TO 090 DEG MAGNETIC. THE PATH WAS DIVIDED INTO 2 MAJOR SECTIONS. ONE CONSISTED OF PAPERS, ACFT INSULATION AND OTHER LOOSE MATERIAL. THIS REGION EXTENDED NE APRX 1 AND 1/2 MILES OVER WOODLAND AND OPEN PASTURE. THE OTHER SECTION CONTAINEDHEAVIER STRUCTURAL PARTS OF THE ACFT, STARTING WITH THE ENG COWLING AND ENDING WITH THE ENG ASSEMBLY AND PROPS. IN BETWEEN, WERE THE TAIL ASSEMBLY, THE CABIN TOP, COCKPIT AND WINGS. THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE THROWN OUT NEAR THE END OF THEPATH IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION. NO MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL REASONS FOR CAUSE WERE FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39457 