| Date: | Friday 2 September 1983 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77022 |
| MSN: | 11468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2190 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windham, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG QUIT DURING TAKEOFF & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES. THE PLT ADMITTED HAVING USED 87 OCTANE AUTOMOTIVE NO-LEAD GASOLINE IN THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA233