Accident Maule M-4 N4623T, Friday 2 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:William Bump
Registration: N4623T
MSN: 91
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, WA (WA38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WITH A FRIEND THAT WAS A CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). AFTER A LANDING, THE FRIEND INDICATED HIS DESIRE TO FLY THE ACFT. THE PLT OFFERED TO LET HIS FRIEND FLY IT FROM THE LEFT SEAT. THE FRIEND DECLINED THE OFFER TO CHANGE SEATS, BUT DID TAKE THE CONTROLS FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, THE MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED TALL GRASS, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA200

Location