| Date: | Friday 2 September 1983 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98172 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aleknagik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING TAKEOFF THE RIGHT WING STRUCK SOME TALL BRUSH. THE PILOT HELD NO CERTIFICATES OR RATINGS BUT SAID HE HAD ABOUT 50 OR 60 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA164
Location