| Date: | Friday 2 September 1983 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Fashion Corner Inc. |
| Registration: | N47402 |
| MSN: | 28R-7703371 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1570 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSI0-360-FB1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anton Chico, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duncan, OK (KDUC) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Fe, NM (KSAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLT, THE PLT HEARD A 'POP' NOISE WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. THE FUEL FLOW INDICATED ZERO & HE WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENG. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE LEFT WING HIT A BUSH WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO SWERVE & THE MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE FITTING, IMPERIAL BRASS PN 120B, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE DUE TO A MANUFACTURING DEFECT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA411 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA411
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location