Accident Cessna 188A N9921G, Friday 2 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Hampton Flying Service,inc
Registration: N9921G
MSN: 18800721
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klemme, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED INTO THE TOPS OF A CORN CROP WHILE DISPENSING SMOKE IN PREPARATION FOR SPRAYING. THE INDUCED DRAG SLOWED THE ACFT AND IT LANDED HARD. THE PLT STATED HE DIVERTED HIS HIS ATTN TO THE SPRAY NOZZLES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA210

Location