Accident Champion 7KCAB N7536F, Thursday 1 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7536F
MSN: 276-70
Total airframe hrs:958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SIGHTSEEING THE PLT STATED HE SAW A MOOSE & MADE A SHARP TURN. THE ACFT STALLED BUT THE PLT RECOVERED FROM THE STALL. DURING RECOVERY THE ACFT HIT THE TOP 8 FT OF AN 80 FT TREE. THE ACFT THEN SPUN TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 1996 N9071L Private 0 Edgewood, NM sub

Location