| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1983 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5147G |
| MSN: | 350 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7138 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barrow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barrow, AK (BRW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE SANDBAR USED FOR LANDING HAD A LIGHT COVERING OF SNOW AND A DITCH WASOBSCURED BY THE SNOW. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH AND ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA158
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location