| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | VIASA |
| Registration: | YV-134C |
| MSN: | 46556/146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7138 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Miami Airport, FL (MIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED THE SEPARATION OF A FLAP VANE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. 50 INCHES OF THE RIGHT FLAP VANE SEPARATED AND CAUSED SLIGHT DAMAGE TO A PARKED AUTO ON THE STREET BELOW. THE ACFT CONTINUED ON TO AN UNEVENTLY LANDING. THE INCIDENT WAS NOT NOTICED UNTIL A LOCAL RESIDENT CALLED TO REPORT THE FALLEN ARTICLE. ALL DC-10 OPERATORS WERE NOTIFIED BY TELEX OF THE FAILURE DUE TO DELAMINATION OF THE VANE FROM MOISTURE INGESTION. A SKIN REPAIR HAD BEEN MADE INTHIS CASE AND A COLD BOND METHOD WITH INADEQUATE SURFACE PREPARATION AND INSUFFICIENT PRESSURE DURING BONDING WERE MAJORFACTORS IN THE FAILURE OF THE BOND. THE IDENTITY OF THE FACILITY THAT MADE THE BOND REPAIR TO THE VANE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83IA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83IA218