| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Elizabeth Lundin |
| Registration: | N6106L |
| MSN: | AA1-0306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eatonville, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kent, WA (S36) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLT TO ANOTHER ARPT AND COMPLETE A LANDING. DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING AT THE ACCIDENT ARPT THE PILOT STATED SHE 'DID NOT TOUCH DOWN WHEN I EXPECTED'. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT CONTACTED BRUSH AND TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA191
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2000 |
N761XA |
Gary Schossnagle |
0 |
NASHUA, New Hampshire |
 |
sub |
Location