| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1983 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Columbia Skyways |
| Registration: | N5249W |
| MSN: | P21000662 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 761 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wenatchee, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. AFTER COMPLETING 2 TOUCH & GO'S, HE ELECTED TO PRACTICE A SMIULATED FORCED LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON A DOWNWIND LEG. HOWEVER, THE PLT DID NOT REPORT WHETHER OR NOT THE GEAR WAS DOWN & LOCKED OR IF HE HEARD A WARNING HORN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH FULL FLAPS, BUT WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE GEAR OR GEAR WARNING SYSTEMS WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA192
Location