| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1983 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Craig Heliicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N400AH |
| MSN: | 1177 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6058 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVIO-540-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manning, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER AN ENG FAILURE WHILE STRINGING POWER LINES. THE ACFT WAS IN A RIGHT SIDE LOW, NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE PULLING A WIRE ATTACHED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT. THE WIND WAS FROM THE RIGHT REAR QUARTER WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WITHOUT WARNING. THE ACFT ROTATED 45 DEGREES & THE PLT ONLY HAD TIME TO LEVEL THE ACFT AND MAKE A PITCH PULL PRIOR TO IMPACT FROM THE LOW ALTITUDE OF 150 FT AGL. THE ACFT IMPACTED LEVEL WITH NO FORWARD SPEED, THE SKIDS FAILED AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. THE PLT SUSPECTED FUEL STARVATION DUE TO ACFT ATTITUDE AND INERTIA. THE ACFT HAS ONE FUEL PICK-UP IN THE TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 39 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA204
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location