| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna C-402B |
| Owner/operator: | Wilburs Inc. |
| Registration: | N69384 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6549 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD AND SEPARATED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PLT WAS TRYING TO LAND CLOSE TO THE APPROACH THRESHOLD BECAUSE HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE LENGTH OF THE RWY. THE RWY IS A 2500 FT GRAVEL LEVEL GRADEDSTRIP FOR A MINING CAMP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA156