| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1983 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9583Z |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2638 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianola, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK DURING LANDING. THE FLT WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY AND THE WIFE OF THE PILOT WHO WAS A PASSENGER IN THE ACFT SAID HER HUSBAND FROZE ON THE CONTROLS AND MADE NO ATTEMPT TO STOPTHE ACFT AFTER LANDING. THE PILOT HAD SUFFERED A SEVERE STROKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA208