| Date: | Monday 29 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5185Z |
| MSN: | 22-8852 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Bloomfield, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | W. Bloomfield, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT TO LAND WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED EXCESSIVE CARBON IN THE EXHAUST STACK. ALSO, THE PRIMER WAS FOUND NOT FULLY CLOSED. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG WAS RUNNING RICH WITH PRIMER IN THAT POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA230