Incident Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) PH-AVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381

Date:Thursday 8 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sand Air
Registration: PH-AVL
MSN: FR172-0216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Kijkduin, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a banner towing mission along the Dutch coast, the pilot emptied one fueltank. After switching to the other tank, the engine did not pick up. Due to the low altitude, there were limited options. The beach was to crowded, so the pilot elected to ditch close to the shore in relatively shallow water. The aircraft came to rest on its wheels with the top wing surface breaking the water. It was pulled out later that day.
Wreck sold in Germany.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MA.htm
coptercrazy