Accident Cessna 140 N3625V, Monday 29 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3625V
MSN: 14896
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hitchcock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF. THE FLT SAID THAT THE RWY WAS 50 FT WIDE BUT HAD BEEN MOWED ONLY TO A WIDTH OF 20 FTTHE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT INTO THE HIGH GRASS ALONGSIDE THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER IN TAIL GRASS. ACCORDING TO CHARTS THE RWY IS 100 FT WIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA403

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1995 N3625V Private 0 Foxworth, MS sub
13 February 2016 N3625V Private 0 Independence, OR (7S5) sub

Location