| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | David Wait |
| Registration: | N9620L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0120 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bucklin, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH A NEAR FULL LOAD OF FUEL. AN ADULT PASSENGER WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT & A CHILD WAS SEATED IN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT, WHICH WAS NOT AN APPROVED SEAT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ARPT WAS APRX 4100 FT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE ROTATED FOR LIFT OFF AT THE PROPER SPEED. HOWEVER, AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING SLOWLY WHEN THE RIGHT WING DIPPED, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT WING. THE ACFT THEN MUSHED & STRUCK THE RWY NOSEWHEEL 1ST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CAME TO REST, OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY IN A FIELD. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOVE ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA204