| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3239D |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colburn, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DITCH DURING AN OVERRUN WHILE LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE TOOK OFF WITH THE PITOT TUBE COVER ON AND HAD FLOWN 7 MILES TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE STRIP WAS REPORTED TO BE ABOUT 1300 FT LONG. THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED DOWNWIND, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY THROUGH A FENCE AND HIT A DITCH. THE 3 OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA184