| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6894D |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheridan, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A GROUND LOOP AFTER A HARD LANDING. AFTER A HIGH BOUNCE THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY AND VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT RUNNING OFF THE RWY. EXAMINATION BY AN A & P MECHANIC REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE LEFT LANDING GEAR LEG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA401 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA401