| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1983 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6191L |
| MSN: | 0285 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2169 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Junction City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (FCM |
| Destination airport: | Junction City, KS (3JC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT NOTICED AN ISOLATED THUNDERSTORM JUST TO THE WEST OF THE ARPT. WHILE ON THE APPROACH, HE NOTICED THE WIND SOCK INDICATING A SOUTHEAST WIND WITH LITTLE VELOCITY. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE WIND SHIFTED TO THE NORTH, PROBABLY DUE TO THE PROXIMITY OF THE THUNDERSTORM. FINDING HIMSELF HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY AFTER ENCOUNTERING THE WINDSHIFT, HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. HE MISSED SOME WIRES AT THE END OF THE RWY, BUT THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE POLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA203
Location