Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8448H, Saturday 27 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:R.j. Pumpelly
Registration: N8448H
MSN: 28R-8231005
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, LA (KESF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 50 FT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AFTER THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED DURING HARD BRAKE INTERMITTENT APPLICATIONS. FAILURE TO RELEASE THE RIGHT BRAKE IN A TIMELY FASHION CAUSED THE ACFT TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHTAND OFF THE RWY. THE PLT THEN APPLIED FULL POWER WHILE SLIDING IN WET SOFT TERRAIN IN AN EFFORT TO FLY OVER THE SMALL TREES IN HIS PATH. REALIZING THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM HE REDUCED POWER JUST PRIOR TO TREE CONTACT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT A NEOPRENE'O'RING ON THE LEFT BRAKE WAS FOUND SPLIT RESULTING IN LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID AND BRAKE FAILURE. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE LEFT BRAKE PUCKS WAS EXCESSIVELY WORN. HARD BRAKE APPLICATION FORCED THIS 'O'RING OUT OF PLACE BECAUSE OF THE WORN PUCK. FURTHER BRAKE APPLICATION CAUSED THE 'O' RING TO BE PINCHED AND LOSE BRAKE FLUID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA410

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1999 F-GKJH 4 Ile d'Oléron - 17 unk

Location