Accident Cessna 152 N94736, Saturday 27 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Able Aviation
Registration: N94736
MSN: 15285775
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1500 FT AGL THE INSTRUCTOR PLT PULLED THE MIXTURE CTL TO THE OFF POSITION TO GIVE THE STU PLT A PRACTICE FCD LNDG. WHEN NEAR THE GD THE INSTRUCTOR PUSHED THE MIXTURE CTL TO FULL RICH BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENG RESTARTED PRIOR TO GD CONTACT. THERE WAS NO ACFT FAILURES OR MALFS RPTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA400