| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1983 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9172R |
| MSN: | 18802138T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2160 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Samson, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Samson, AL (0J7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN INFLT POWER LOSS. THE PILOT WAS ENROUTE TO A FIELD AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT DID NOT JETTISON HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS. HE LANDED ON WET GRASS AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID THE EMBANKMENT. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CRANKSHAFTWAS BROKEN BETWEEN THE #3 MAIN JOURNAL AND THE #3 CONNECTING ROD JOURNAL. THE #3 MAIN BEARINGS WERE WORN AND HAD BEEN ROTATING ON THE CRANKSHAFT. THE FRACTURED SURFACE OF THE CRANKSHAFT APPEARED TO CONTAIN FATIGUE RELATED MARKINGS. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATING 2160 HOURS, 877 SINCE OVERHAUL. THE OWNERS KNOW OF NO HISTORY OF PROPELLER GROUND STRIKES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA341
Location