| Date: | Friday 26 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Kenneth Miller |
| Registration: | N7972L |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2160 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rocky Ford, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED HARD & BOUNCED. THE IMPACT WRINKLED THE RIGHT WING AT THE FUEL CELL POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA198