| Date: | Friday 26 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188A |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aerial Spraying |
| Registration: | N4777R |
| MSN: | 18802318T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wayne, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Laurel Muni, NE (4N5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE PILOTS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED WHEN HE WAS LOOKING FOR 3 WHEEL VEHICLES SO HE 'WOULDN'T SPRAY THEM'. HE DID NOT REALIZE THAT A HILL WAS IN HIS PATH AND COULD NOT PULL-UP SOON ENOUGH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA202
Location