| Date: | Friday 26 August 1983 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald L Florence |
| Registration: | N628A |
| MSN: | 22-31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3373 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arden, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Henderson, NV (L15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BETWEEN 50-100 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG QUIT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE BETWEEN THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK & THE FUSELAGE HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA415 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA415
Location