Accident Cessna 180 N4596B, Friday 26 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4596B
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Busby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS MAKING A DOWNWIND LANDING TO AVOID TAXIING OVER ROUGH GROUND ANY FARTHER THAN NECESSARY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE TRAVELLED ABOUT 150 YARDS UP THE RUNWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE TAIL AND HE LOST CONTROL ENDING IN A GROUND LOOP. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER ON ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING. THE PILOT SAID HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN A LITTLE HEAVY ON THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA201