Accident Cessna 152 N48903, Thursday 25 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:B.c. Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N48903
MSN: 15281041
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brockport, NY (7GO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT PLT HAD CONDUCTED ABOUT 4 TOUCH & GO LANDINGS PRIOR TO THE CFI AUTHORIZING A FIRST SOLO TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, AT ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT ONTO THE GRASS AND CONTINUED UNTIL CONTACT WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH, COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA227