Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4369S, Thursday 25 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Coastal Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4369S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM DAM DURING TAKEOFF AND CARTWHEELED INTO A RICE FIELD. THE ACFT CARRIED HEAVIER FERTILIZER ON THIS PARTICULAR TAKEOFF AND WITH INCREASING AIR TEMPERATURES, THE PLT KNEW HE WAS NOT GOING TO MAKE IT AND DUMPED THE LOAD. THE DUMP GATE WAS SMALL AND BEFORE THE LOAD JETTISON COULD BE EFFECTIVE THE LANDING GEAR HIT A DIRT BANK WHICH TRIPPED THE ACFT INTO NOSING DOWN. THE PLT SAID THAT THE WIND ALSO SHIFTED DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA394