Accident Pitts S-2S N10T, Sunday 22 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10T
MSN: 2000
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBMI)
Destination airport:(KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS DURING AN AIR SHOW, THE PILOT CONTINUED AEROBATIC MANEUVERS TO AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO RECOVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot in command continued the aerobatic maneuver too long to effect a safe level off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA347

Location