Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4348S, Thursday 25 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Miller Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4348S
MSN: 301-0060
Total airframe hrs:2775 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addis, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eunice, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD AFTER COLLIDING WITH A LOW HANGING TRANSMISSION WIRE OVER A FIELD BEINGSPRAYED. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER AFTER THE COLLISION BUT A DAMAGED AND LOCKED UP ELEVATOR CAUSED EXCURSIONS OF CLIMBING, STALLING AND DIVING UNTIL THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CHOP POWER, ADD FLAPS AND LAND AT THE BOTTOM OF ONE OF THESE MANEUVERS. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DUE TO THE SOFT PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA396

Location