| Date: | Thursday 25 August 1983 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Gee Bero Aero |
| Registration: | N76112 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2775 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antioch, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT BOUNCED HE TRIED 'TO SALVAGE A BAD LANDING.' THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA409 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA409