Accident American AA-1 N5686L, Wednesday 24 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-1
Owner/operator:Neal Rzepkowski
Registration: N5686L
MSN: AA1-0086
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkirk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH
Destination airport:Dunkirk, NY (KDKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 0955 EDT, THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM SCHENECTADY, NY WITH 24 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. ABOUT 2 1/2 HRS LATER, WHILE ON A DOWNWIND TO LAND AT DUNKIRK, NY, HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT & THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS SHUT OFF & A RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT TO NO AVAIL. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR, LOWER COWL & HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CHECK THE FUEL TANKS WHILE AT ALTITUDE & SWITCHED THE SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA223

Location