Accident Cessna 185 SKYWAGON N8700Z, Wednesday 24 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 SKYWAGON
Owner/operator:Gerald Williams
Registration: N8700Z
MSN: 18502896
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3379 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, AK (PSG)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MARSHY AREA AND NOSED OVER AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL DURING A RIGHT TURN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. HE MADE A SLIGHT ADJUSTMENT TO THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT AND LANDED IN A MARSHY FIELD CLOSE TO THE RWY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THINKS THERE WAS WATER IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1985 N8700Z Dan Lee Older 0 Egegik, AK sub

Location