| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1983 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawthorne College |
| Registration: | N9078Z |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashua, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE INSTRUCTOR WATCHED THE THIRD LIFTOFF FROM IN FRONT OF THE HANGAR, HE OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER LIFT OFF THE GROUND RAPIDLY, ITS NOSE SWINGING QUICKLY TO THE RIGHT AS IT DID. DURING THE YAW, THE HELICOPTER LOST ALTITUDE RAPIDLY UNTIL THE RIGHT SKID HIT THE GROUND. AFTER BOUNCING BACK INTO THE AIR A RIGHT ROLL BEGAN ALONG WITH THE YAW AND CONTINUED UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FA221