| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffco Beechcraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6004V |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT, A FOREIGN NATIONAL, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) TOOK OFF FROM BROOMFIELD, CO & FLEW TO LONGMONT, CO WHERE THEY BEGAN PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. AFTER THE 3RD TOUCH & GO LANDING, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL WHEN THE STUDENT TURNED OFF THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE CFI TURN BOOST PUMP BACK ON, BUT BY THEN, THE FUEL PRESSURE WAS READING ZERO. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED IN A CORN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT AN IRRIGATION DITCH, WHICH WAS HIDDEN FROM VIEW BY THE CORN STALKS, AND THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK WHICH HAD RUPTURED DURING IMPACT. THE RIGHT TANK WAS NOT DAMAGED & WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA196